Search Resume Examples

Zuni Elementary School - 2nd Grade Teacher Resume Example

Liam Johnson
XXXX XXXXXXXXX XX XX, ABQ, NM 87110
H: XXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Professional Summary
This year marks the 18th year of my teaching career.  I believe the teaching profession is a noble one and I strive to maintain the flexibility to change and grow with the ideas and pedagogy of the 21st century.  
Skills

  • Mathematics
  • Learning Strategies
  • Active Listening
  • Social Perceptiveness
  • Coordination
  • Customer and Personal Service
Experience
2nd Grade Teacher 08/2014 - Present
Zuni Elementary School - ABQ, NM Currently instructing second grade students in areas of reading, writing, and math in an ESL setting.  Engaged in the planning and implementation of a Water PBL: One Drop of Water, for the entire second grade.  
Second grade representative for the Eagle Council. (Instructional Council)
Participant of Zuni Technological PLN. 
I.C., Kinder, First and Third Grade Teacher 08/2007 - 05/2014
EG Ross Elementary School - ABQ, NM Served as the school Instructional Coach 2007-2010.  
Led grade level collaboration monthly to provide support with district initiatives and school goals. 
Attended cognitive coaching training.
Attended monthly PLC group with Del Norte Cluster. 
Provided ESL services to a small group of 1st grade students.
Provided intervention to Kindergarten students in the area of reading.
Instructed a  Kindergarten ESL Classroom 2010-2011.
Instructed a First Grade ESL Classroom 2011-2013.
Instructed a Third Grade ESL Classroom 2014-2014
Member of instructional Council 2007-2014.
Led Writing Goal Team 2008-2010.
Led Math Goal Team 2012-2014.
Completed Masters in TESOL 2011.  
1st Grade Teacher 08/2006 - 05/2007
La Mesa Elementary School - ABQ, NM Taught first grade students in an ESL setting.  
Collaborated with first grade teachers to implement standards based instruction and assessment. 
Achieved National Board of Education in the area of Literacy K-8.  
5th and 1st Grade Teacher 08/2002 - 05/2007
Inez Elementary School - ABQ, NM Instructed in 5th Grade ESL Classroom 2002-2003.
Instructed in 1st Grade ESL Classroom 2003-2006.
Participated in Standards Based Progress Report Design Group.
Textbook Adoption Coordinator.
Literacy Leader 2004-2007.
Met with team to weekly collaborate and implement reading and math strategies.
Attended monthly school wide math and reading collaboration and PD.  
2nd Grade Teacher 11/1999 - 05/2002
La Mesa Elementary School - ABQ, NM Instructed in ESL classroom setting 1999-2000.
Team taught in a 50/50 bilingual setting as the English component with a fellow co-teacher 2000-2002.
Participated in UNM/APS collaborative program called TLC.  Teaching and Learning Classroom.  Modeled and coached teachers in our sight with ESL strategies and best practices.  
5th Grade Teacher 08/1997 - 05/1999
Lake View Elementary School - Page, AZ Instructed a 5th Grade Classroom consisting of Anglo and Navajo students 1997-1999. 
Attended ESL classes with support of University of Phoenix.
Led the Lake View student council for 4th and 5th Graders. 
Co-Sponsorer of the Page High School Dance Team. 
Education
Master of Arts: Language Literacy and Socio-Cultural Studies-TESOL 2011 University of New Mexico - ABQ, NM
Bachelor of Science: Education 1996 Northern Arizona University - Flagstaff, AZ
Love this resume?

Resume Details

This is a real resume for a 2nd Grade Teacher in ABQ, New Mexico with experience working for such companies as Zuni Elementary School, Eg Ross Elementary School, La Mesa Elementary School. This is one of the hundreds of 2nd Grade Teacher resumes available on our site for free. Use these resumes as templates to get help creating the best 2nd Grade Teacher resume.

Previous Companies:

  • Zuni Elementary School
  • EG Ross Elementary School
  • La Mesa Elementary School

Previous Job Positions:

  • 2nd Grade Teacher
  • IC
  • Kinder
  • First and Third Grade Teacher
  • 1st Grade Teacher

Schools:

  • University of New Mexico
  • Northern Arizona University

Level of Education:

  • Master of Arts
  • Bachelor of Science

The Easiest Way to Create a Professional Resume.

Create a job-winning resume in minutes.

create your resume

Similar Resumes

View More

2nd Grade Teacher

Chicago, Illinois

Companies Worked For:

Christian Liberty Academy, New Jerusalem Church, S...

2Nd Grade Teacher

Lagrangeville, New York

Companies Worked For:

Spackenkill USFD

2 IC Bar Manager

GRAND CANE, Louisiana

Companies Worked For:

Wakehurst Golf Club, Forestville RSL The Forest Cl...

Full Day Kinder Lead...

Roseburg, Oregon

Companies Worked For:

Roseburg Public Schools

First and Third Grad...

Cupertino, California

Companies Worked For:

Njeris Morning Glory School, Union School District...

1st Grade Teacher

Owensboro, Kentucky

Companies Worked For:

Mclean County Schools Livermore Elementary, Christ...

5Th Grade Teacher

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Companies Worked For:

Fayetteville Guard Indoor Football Team, SPARC Aca...

2nd Grade Teacher

Moberly, Missouri

Companies Worked For:

Solon Community School District, Meridian School D...

Get Started on Your Job-winning Resume Today!

Get all the help you need to create a professional resume in minutes. Includes thousands of pre-written examples for hundreds of jobs.

create your resume
Get Started on Your Job-winning Resume Today!